Table 3

General characteristics of respondents

TotalHealthcare providersPatientsCitizensPolicymakersInsurersPublic health actorsResearchers
N1938643575430801589106
 Per cent10033.229.722.24.10.84.65.5
Gender (%)
 Male42.543.341.251.231.373.319.133.0
 Female57.556.658.848.868.826.780.967.0
Age (years±SD)51.6±13.450.3±9.556.6±12.752.5±16.644.6±10.942.6±10.145.1±11.540.6±11.3
Type of employment (%)
 Independent16.941.85.65.3001.12.8
 Salaried employee50.052.928.344.798.8100.095.589.6
 Flexible/on call2.00.62.44.90000
 Retired14.31.629.422.6001.10.9
 Unable to work/disability (full or partial)5.20170.20000.9
 Social security benefit0.601.40.51.3000
 No work/other9.10.614.420.7001.10
 Combination of jobs1.92.51.41.2001.15.7
Highest level of education (%)
 Elementary or high school6.2010.613.32.5000
 Junior vocational training4.609.97.70000
 Secondary vocational training23.24.240.742.6004.50.9
 Professional training29.846.528.221.9526.713.51.9
 University degree36.249.310.614.792.573.382.097.2
Personal experienced disease(s) (%)
 Yes55.333.310048.126.320.029.224.5
 No44.766.7051.973.880.070.875.5