Table 1

Proportional increases in the annual number of registered clinical trials between 2007 and 2012 relative to proportional increases in national health research expenditures in eight selected countries

Proportional increase in number of registered clinical trials 2007–2012 (%)Proportional increase in national health research expenditures 2007–2012 (%)Increase in number of registered trials 2007–2012/ increase in countries’ health research expenditures 2007–2012 (%)
Japan474111428
India367146251
Canada14287164
South Korea344213162
Australia167111151
China407321127
USA11297115
Europe10998112
  • For all regions, except Europe, data were recalculated from data from Chakma et al12 using methods by Young et al.13 ,14 For Europe, this recalculation could not be performed because country-specific data were not available, and so we used the original data from Chakma et al12 instead.