Table 2

Infant feeding in the first 24–48 h of life (only those who responded to the 6-month survey)

Primipara (n=457)Multipara (n=457)All (n=914)
FeedingnPer centnPer centnPer cent
Feeding only directly at breast16235.528462.144648.8
Directly at breast + EBM17638.59621.027229.8
Directly at breast, EBM + formula9119.94810.513915.2
Directly at breast + formula183.9286.1465.0
EBM only51.1050.6
EBM + formula40.910.250.6
Fully formula feeding10.2010.1
  • EBM, expressed breast milk.