Table 1

Distribution parameters for activity times used in simulation of the clinic based on observations gathered after the intervention

ActivityMinimum (min)Maximum (min)MeanSTDαβ
Registration1173.362.211.686.70
Retrieve patient152.501.151.001.00
Vital time1255.524.520.602.63
Att time type 1108137.6811.633.074.81
Att time type 275522.419.571.453.08
PA time type 347618.2311.211.094.46
Att time type 35107.481.431.001.00
Checkout1288.214.371.694.62
  • Att time type 1=time attending spends with type 1 patient; PA time type 3, time physician's assistant spends with type 3 patients; types 1–3 refer to patient types; Vital time, time required to check the patient's vital signs.