TableĀ 2

Distribution of respondents by knowledge about the impact of family planning on the mother

What is the impact on the mother if she uses family planning?Response (%)
YesNoMissing
Easy to space pregnancies/children45.253.41.4
Better nutritional status16.582.21.3
Lower incidence of anaemia2.396.11.7
Less pregnancy complications5.393.21.5
Avoids STI/HIV0.897.61.6
Reduces unwanted pregnancies20.178.51.4
Better health28.969.61.5
Spousal harmony/marital happiness3.395.11.6
Fewer children to educate23.375.21.5
She has more free time38.260.31.5
Family has more money6.891.61.6
Peace of mind17.181.51.4