Table 2

Average daily nutrient intakes for women (N=13 602) participating in the EPIC-Norfolk study, from the FETA and CAFÉ programmes, after the exclusion of outliers, with numbers and percentages of women who moved quintile

FETA programmeCAFÉ programmeQuintile changeQuintile change >1
NutrientMedianMeanSDMinimumMaximumMedianMeanSDMinimumMaximumNPer centNPer cent
Energy (kcal)18591925546538473318531920547518464310307.600
Energy (kJ)783381132296226119 910781180912298217919 53710187.500
Protein (g)79.881.521.12324679.681.32122.7246.14953.610
Alcohol (g)25.68.4099.525.68.4099.50000
Carbohydrate (g)237247775976623524577587669747.210
Starch (g)1071123913405106111391340611428.410
Englyst fibre (g)18.2196.82.3118.51818.86.72.4118.68506.210
Fat (g)6770.827.111.722167.271.227.311.6217.211948.840
Monounsaturated fat (g)22.524.19.93.8100.322.524.19.93.5100.613389.870.1
Polyunsaturated fat (g)12.213.56.2253.612.513.86.3253.6143410.5230.2
Saturated fat (g)252711.73.6102.32526.911.73.799.3144310.690.1
Calcium (mg)971992290128315996999029012731593902.940
Iron (mg)11.511.83.61.766.111.311.73.51.865.7149611120.1
Potassium (mg)37813861942115016 56837693848939114716 5874863.610
Carotene (μg)3477371919176761 9713469371219176461 9831220.900
Folate (μg)32233210365203931732810165202410257.550
Vitamin C (mg)123133644100612513564410067465.5350.3
Vitamin D (μg)3.013.461.9017.833.023.451.9017.7511198.2900.7
Vitamin E (mg)12.413.86.21.552.412.213.561.649.8186313.71230.9
  • CAFÉ, compositional analyses from frequency estimates; EPIC, European prospective investigation into cancer and nutrition; FETA, food frequency questionnaire EPIC tool for analysis.