Table 2

Amounts of industrial trans fatty acids (TFA) in a high-trans menu bought in the various countries in 2005

Gram of TFA in a large serving* of nuggets and French friesGram of TFA in 100 g biscuits, cakes and wafersGram of TFA in 100 g microwave popcornGram of TFA in a high-trans menu
Czech Republic 200516.815.311.643.7
Poland 200519.812.510.742.3
Hungary 200524.110.47.642.1
Bulgaria 200522.57.97.738.1
Romania 200515.33.511.830.6
France 20056.24.813.824.8
Germany 20054.96.912.424.2
Portugal 20054.05.513.923.4
Spain 20055.04.613.823.4
UK 20058.24.510.423.1
The Netherlands 20055.06.711.022.7
Austria 20054.28.49.422.0
Italy 20056.03.311.921.2
Sweden 20054.86.05.916.7
Finland 20055.94.60.110.6
Denmark 200110.017.010.037.0
Denmark 20050.30.30.30.9
  • *A large serving was 171 g of French fries or wedges and 160 g of nuggets or hot wings.