Table 3

Component loadings and internal consistency of the NORPEQ

FinlandNorwayNational NorwaySwedenFaroe
Comp loadCA/item totalComp loadCA/item totalComp loadCA/item totalComp loadCA/item totalComp loadCA/item total
NORPEQ score0.840.850.870.880.87
Doctors understandable0.740.620.710.590.760.650.800.710.750.64
Doctors' professional skills0.760.630.760.630.780.680.730.620.780.68
Nurses' professional skills0.700.560.760.640.790.680.790.690.780.66
Nursing care0.680.530.730.600.770.650.770.670.750.63
Health personnel interested in problem0.820.710.810.710.830.740.870.800.810.72
Information on tests0.800.690.780.660.760.650.800.700.790.69
  • NORPEQ, Nordic Patient Experiences Questionnaire.