Table 1

Characteristics of patients with rheumatoid arthritis

Current NSAID use
Yes (n=78)No (n=25)
Cardiovascular features
 Female6482%2080%
 Mean age, years (SD)53.46.953.95.7
 Mean heart rate, beats per minute (SD)69.710.664.58.6
 Mean systolic BP, mm Hg (SD)126.216.9124.712.1
 Mean diastolic BP, mm Hg (SD)82.910.081.37.6
 Mean pulse pressure, mm Hg (SD)35.69.136.97.4
 Mean arterial BP, mm Hg (SD)99.512.297.88.8
 Mean fasting cholesterol, mmol/l (SD)5.31.25.61.1
 Mean fasting glucose, mmol/l (SD)50.850.5
 Mean waist–hip ratio (SD)0.850.080.850.08
 Ever smoked for 12 months or more4456%1768%
 Treated hypertension1215%728%
  Bendroflumethiazide1013%520%
  Atenolol68%520%
  Calcium channel blocker34%14%
  ACE inhibitor23%312%
Rheumatological features
 Mean age at onset of arthritis, years (SD)41.810.441.412.1
 Median duration of arthritis, years (IQR)94–1584–16
 Median Stanford HAQ disability (IQR)1.40.6–1.90.60.3–1.3
 Median study ESR, mm/h (IQR)198–30106–18
 Median cumulative ESR-years (IQR)20699–4689358–297
 Rheumatoid factor positive (≥30 IU/ml)6685%1872%
 Rheumatoid arthritis criteria (ACR 4/7)4760%1040%
 Previous joint surgery1722%416%
 Current DMARD therapy7090%2496%
 Current prednisolone therapy810%312%
 Current NSAID therapy (>3 months)78100%00%
  Diclofenac3140%
  Naproxen/nabumetone1621%
  Celecoxib/etoricoxib1114%
   Ibuprofen79%
  Meloxicam79%
  Indomethacin68%
  Other (ketoprofen, tiaprofenic acid)23%
 Current cytokine therapy45%14%
 Proton pump inhibitor2735%416%
 Misoprostol68%00%
Central arterial function
 Mean augmentation index, AIX% (SD)31.97.930.98.3
 Mean reflected wave transit time, ms (SD)135.711.4133.112.4
  • Figures are numbers (%) unless otherwise indicated.

  • ACR, American College of Rheumatology; BP, blood pressure, DMARD, disease modifying anti-rheumatic drug; ESR, erythrocyte sedimentation rate; HAQ, Health Assessment Questionnaire; IQR, inter-quartile range; NSAID, non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drug.