Table 2

Prevalence of childhood anaemia and high-risk fertility behaviour

CountriesAnaemia
(%)
Age less than 18 at most recent delivery
(%)
Age more than 34 at most recent delivery
(%)
Short birth interval
(%)
High parity
(%)
1. Angola69.16.718.617.545.6
2. Burkina Faso90.52.620.48.751.2
3. Benin75.23.119.911.545.8
4. Burundi62.51.123.113.149.9
5. DR Congo62.64.020.620.953.1
6. Congo69.25.419.010.537.8
7. Cote d’Ivoire76.96.717.49.643.8
8. Cameroon61.34.716.217.545.6
9. Ethiopia58.52.419.414.451.9
10. Gabon63.18.117.810.336.4
11. Ghana68.01.523.78.042.2
12. Gambia81.62.718.310.853.2
13. Guinea77.48.219.812.445.2
14. Lesotho53.93.414.67.222.8
15. Mali85.75.019.616.654.9
16. Malawi65.54.713.08.137.9
17. Nigeria70.93.221.116.650.0
18. Niger81.14.619.817.861.6
19. Namibia53.03.417.88.727.2
20. Rwanda38.91.220.58.935.1
21. Sierra Leone68.64.418.19.041.2
22. Senegal78.33.820.513.347.9
23. Togo74.02.520.78.942.4
24. Tanzania61.63.821.112.543.8
25. Uganda55.22.819.118.349.7
26. South Africa61.25.713.27.115.7
27. Zambia61.85.318.09.443.2
28. Zimbabwe40.33.515.17.832.2
All countries66.74.019.212.745.4