Table 3

Individual reviewer, raw total and scaled scores for individual domains

Domain (min. score, max. score)
Guideline1 (min. 3, max. 21)2 (min. 3, max. 21)3 (min. 8, max. 56)4 (min. 3, max. 21)5 (min. 4, max. 28)6 (min. 2, max. 14)Overall guideline assessment (min. 1, max. 7)
American College of Cardiology/American Heart Association7
Reviewer 11411401812115
Reviewer 21814412019116
Reviewer 31713462020116
Reviewer 41513442016136
Reviewer 5158492110125
Raw total795922099775828
Scaled (%)71.148.975.093.347.580.076.7
Brazilian Society of Cardiovascular Surgery13
Reviewer 11182013523
Reviewer 21493420924
Reviewer 314103018924
Reviewer 41271612452
Reviewer 514816124114
Raw total654211675312217
Scaled (%)55.530.031.766.79.220.040.0
Society of Interventional Radiology8
Reviewer 11063281074
Reviewer 2181140121395
Reviewer 3151042141585
Reviewer 412822911114
Reviewer 51362291193
Raw total684115852604421
Scaled (%)58.928.949.241.133.356.753.3
European Society of Cardiology10
Reviewer 11510401715126
Reviewer 22115432122126
Reviewer 31914461922126
Reviewer 412934219125
Reviewer 5151034219126
Raw total825819799776029
Scaled (%)74.447.865.493.347.583.380.0
Society for Vascular Surgery9
Reviewer 1141039172196
Reviewer 21916491923127
Reviewer 31714482121116
Reviewer 41516452116106
Reviewer 51712452116115
Raw total826822699975330
Scaled (%)74.458.977.593.364.271.783.3
European Society of Vascular Surgery11
Reviewer 1131337161586
Reviewer 21819481923117
Reviewer 31818502121116
Reviewer 41715422113106
Reviewer 51814422113106
Raw total847921998855031
Scaled (%)76.771.174.692.254.266.786.7
National Institute of Clinical Excellence12
Reviewer 11818441921127
Reviewer 21920501725137
Reviewer 32121511727137
Reviewer 42121472018117
Reviewer 52121472018127
Raw total100101239931096135
Scaled (%)94.495.682.986.774.285.0100.0
Average scaled scores
Mean±SD (%)72.2±12.865.2±18.481.0±20.147.1±21.266.2±22.774.3±20.6
  • Cells with scaled scores ≤25%, 26%–50%, 51%–75% and ≥76% are coloured with red, orange, yellow, and green respectively. Bolded scaled scores reflect the lowest and highest scores in each domain.