Table 3

Clinical signs of jaundice by body region and depth of staining among neonates aged 1–20 days with any jaundice observed by physicians, by study location


Body region
Infants (%) with jaundice
Study location
DhakaDelhiChandigarhDurbanKumasi*La Paz
Head: face, gums or sclera (n)81119379132*180
Mild64%19%46%78%64%
Deep36%81%54%22%36%
Trunk: chest or abdomen (n)81119379115*180
None26%8%24%17%12%
Mild63%40%61%68%80%
Deep11%51%15%15%8%
Distal extremities: palms or soles (n)8111837913270179
None64%64%93%88%66%93%
Mild35%31%6%9%34%4%
Deep1%5%1%3%0%3%
  • *At this site, assessments were not graded as "Mild" or "Deep"; for Palms/soles the "Mild" category includes all cases with any jaundice. A change in study protocol part way through the study meant that in Kumasi, which was the first site to start and complete enrollment, limited data were available from the face and chest/abdomen in comparable form to the other study sites