Table 4

Weighted incidence of household injures by gender in Amakom subdistrict, Ghana

Male
% of 7016
Incidence rate per 1000 male child-yearsFemale
% of 7016
Incidence rate per 1000 female child-yearsP value
Mechanism
 Fall14.5290112200.46
 Laceration71405.71140.4
 Burn3.5704.2840.39
 Falling object000.360.14
 Violence4803.3660.54
 Animal-related1.122000.05
 Near drowning000.480.14
 Poisoning0.611.40.612.20.93
 Electric shock0.9180.24.10.12
 Suffocation0.480.360.35
 Motor vehicle injury1200.6120.54
Total3365926.65320.25