Table 2

Matching results (baseline equivalence) for Latina and American Indian HSP participants

LatinaAmerican Indian
Non-HSPHSPMatchesP valueSDNon-HSPHSPMatchesP valueSD
N404 188425932 50258 3588522259
Maternal age (years)
 Age <2014.218.517.80.4310.02016.018.817.10.3770.043
 Age 20–2429.533.333.10.89032.035.836.40.801
 Age 25–3031.427.327.60.75229.928.629.10.831
 Age>3025.021.021.50.57822.116.817.40.748
Race/ethnicity
 White0.00.00.0<0.0010.00.00.0<0.001
 American Indian0.00.00.0100.0100.0100.01.000
 Latina100.0100.0100.01.0000.00.00.0
 Other race/ethnicity0.00.00.00.00.00.0
Maternal nativity
 Mother born in USA52.151.852.60.4740.02499.299.999.20.0370.101
 Mother born in Mexico44.346.946.30.6020.20.00.50.034
 Mother born outside USA3.61.31.10.3720.50.10.30.465
Mother’s education
 Less than high school36.638.839.90.3040.02727.631.028.50.2610.075
 High school/GED33.035.134.50.57038.340.342.60.326
 Some post-secondary19.619.518.90.44126.926.226.80.784
 4-year degree or more10.16.26.20.8936.32.11.50.365
 Education missing0.50.30.30.7100.80.50.60.808
Insurance/payer
 Private/commercial insurance23.710.19.70.4910.01612.35.25.30.9130.032
 Medicaid70.384.985.40.48385.093.493.70.844
 Other insurance6.05.04.90.8422.71.41.10.510
Married43.039.439.70.7400.00721.514.312.30.2260.059
Cohabiting71.063.663.80.8220.00553.750.550.80.8850.098
First birth33.740.739.80.4140.01831.734.534.90.8790.007
Pre-existing health risk8.010.710.10.3570.02014.616.415.70.6930.019
  • Matches: comparison group identified via propensity-score. All models control for median income at the zip code level, county of residence and year of birth. Participant subgroups matching models may include additional interactions between controls in order to achieve baseline equivalence. Full tables available upon request.

  • GED, general education development test; HSP, Health Start Programme; SD, standardised difference.