Table 3

Matching results (baseline equivalence) for teen mothers and mothers with pre-existing health risks

Teen mothers (Age <20 years)Mothers with pre-existing health risks*
Non-HSPHSPMatchesP valueSDNon-HSPHSPMatchesP valueSD
N95 7501264681079 9128172101
Maternal age (years)
 Age <20100.0100.0100.01.000<0.0013.85.95.10.5160.045
 Age 20–240.00.00.016.625.726.10.866
 Age 25–300.00.00.033.134.933.80.639
 Age>300.00.00.046.533.535.00.532
Race/ethnicity
 White23.922.222.90.6690.06537.320.920.20.7140.023
 American Indian9.712.712.10.67310.717.117.50.845
 Latina59.762.263.00.68140.755.956.50.803
 Other race/ethnicity6.62.92.00.12311.46.05.80.833
Maternal nativity
 Mother born in USA79.783.284.80.2860.04374.466.866.20.7930.014
 Mother born in Mexico18.316.114.60.29517.327.728.30.783
 Mother born outside USA2.00.60.60.8618.35.55.51.000
Mother’s education
 Less than high school55.357.657.30.8760.04320.129.431.40.3810.044
 High school/GED36.434.735.20.80227.234.533.50.676
 Some post-secondary7.67.36.90.69830.230.029.10.705
 4-year degree or more0.00.00.10.26721.45.85.50.830
 Education missing0.60.30.30.9890.80.20.30.873
Insurance/payer
 Private/commercial insurance11.66.05.40.4930.02741.513.613.61.0000.073
 Medicaid84.490.691.10.62954.884.182.90.506
 Other insurance4.03.43.50.9133.72.33.50.143
Married12.011.711.30.7550.01256.843.245.20.4260.039
Cohabiting48.641.942.30.8090.02076.668.170.30.3350.103
First birth80.680.882.60.2370.04728.430.729.90.7060.019
Pre-existing health risk3.13.83.60.8340.008100.0100.0100.01.000
  • Matches: comparison group identified via propensity-score. All models control for median income at the zip code level, county of residence and year of birth. Participant subgroups matching models may include additional interactions between controls in order to achieve baseline equivalence. Full tables available upon request.

  • *Pre-existing health risks defined as the presence of pre-existing (non-gestational) diabetes and hypertension.

  • HSP, Health Start Programme; SD, standardised difference.