Table 2

Data summary by degree and type of hearing impairment

Diagnostic dataQUAC
DegreeTypeChildren (n)Hearing thresholdA (mean)A (SD)I (mean)I (SD)C (mean)C (SD)P (mean)P (SD)Overall estimate
Normal hearingNormal hearing224280.9450.1260.8640.2410.9030.1640.7640.2760.821
UnilateralConductive7280.9290.1310.9440.136100.8890.2020.714
UnilateralSensorineural2350.750.1180.5
MildConductive37340.9350.1270.8480.2470.8830.1790.660.3080.703
MildSensorineural2400.8330.236110.5
ModerateConductive19440.9040.1340.7840.2620.7220.2690.5460.2820.158
ModerateSensorineural13510.8850.1460.9440.1920.8830.2610.8010.2340.538
Moderate-severeSensorineural5740.8830.0750.8890.1920.50.2360.8520.2570.4
  • Overall estimate: parent’s general estimate whether the child hears well.

  • A, auditory skills; C, comprehension; I, interaction; P, production; QUAC, Questionnaire on Hearing and Communication Abilities.