Table 6

Summarised results indicating factors for role stressors identified during PCA

VariableEV% of varCum. tot.
Role ambiguity
 Supervisor3.6245.2630.3
 Role clarity1.2715.8460.05
 Guidelines112.5373.63
Role conflict
 Incompatibility2.3233.1932.78
 Time and personal values1.554.6454.64
Role overload
 Time pressure3.3745.2626.03
 Task overload1.221.3647.39
 Prioritisation1.1115.6563.04
Job satisfaction
 Advancement4.6623.3112.39
 Work conditions1.889.4124.59
 Supervision1.648.2034.97
 Ability utilisation1.427.1043.43
 Social service1.095.4351.43
 Activity1.085.3958.84
  • Cum. tot., cumulative total; EV, eigenvalue; % of var, percentage of variance.