Table 2

Frequency and relationships between sociodemographic variables and the dependent variables

VariableN%Role ambiguityRole conflictRole overloadJob satisfaction
Mχ2P valueMχ2P valueMχ2P valueMχ2P value
Age (years)78.200.00187.150.001129.350.00175.55319.310.000
 26–3515435.813.8624.3028.5674.87
 36–4522151.413.8723.8329.0076.19
 46–555212.115.5222.3226.4075.31
 56–6030.7011.3322.0031.0067.00
Gender51.520.01650.170.00448.020.12875.5484.410.031
 Male21650.213.8423.4128.575.70
 Female21449.814.2524.2028.5975.39
Marital status105.300.24223.8167.190.86428.5175.52205.870.151
 Married36585.1013.9023.8628.6975.62
 Unmarried5312.4015.1523.4726.9475.21
 Divorced81.9014.0023.8732.3774.00
 Widowed30.7011.6723.6723.6773.33
Education116.790.073124.780.001187.360.00075.55248.710.001
 PSLCE81.9014.2524.8829.7573.62
 JCE19344.9014.3823.6227.475.83
 MSCE21750.7013.9823.9929.2875.52
 Diploma122.809.8322.7532.7572.75
Clinical roles52.590.01253.270.00282.320.00175.56105.630.000
 Yes35081.6014.2323.8728.7675.75
 No7918.4013.2323.5027.5474.75
Location105.630.00176.750.00182.970.00175.55191.500.000
 Rural33076.7014.1423.5428.7776.22
 Urban10023.313.6724.8427.6372.92
District of work71.390.24629.920.99764.730.8275.55110.620.799
 Mangochi9522.1014.7423.9828.2875.91
 Lilongwe27864.7013.8623.6928.1875.19
 Mzimba5713.3013.8124.0730.7076.68
Years at service post52.910.01148.830.00047.490.13914.04156.190.027
 <1030080.6014.523.1827.574.90
 11–196316.9013.7324.4228.6913.78
 ≥2092.4014.1022.7528.0414.38
 Intention to quit14.0716.130.99123.7857.040.00128.5532.610.7275.54122.170.000
 Yes92.1012.0021.4431.1172.44
 No42297.914.1123.8328.5075.61
  • The bolded values are the Chi-sqaure, Mean or P Value for the dependent variables and represent overall values for Age and Gender.

  • JCE, Junior Certificate of Education; M, Mean; MSCE, Malawi School Certificate of Education; MSCE, Malawi School Certificate of Education; PSLCE, Primary School Leaving Certificate of Education; X2, Chisquare.