Table 4

Ranking of economic parameters (groups) in studies with different characteristics

Framework domainStudy characteristicsSecondary carePrimary careMedication useEmergency careWorkDiagnosticsHealth utilityHealthcare deliverySchoolInformal careDevices
PopulationAdults1234567811910
Children1234571086911
Mild asthma1324568971011
Moderate asthma1234567891011
Severe asthma1324567810911
Study designRCT2134568107911
Cohort study1324561097811
Economic model1324675810911
Cost analysis1423571186910
Cost-effectiveness analysis2134569710811
Cost-utility analysis2135674810911
InterventionMedication2134576109811
Education1372469581110
Procedure1210347965811
Test2164738510119
SettingPrimary care1234568791011
Secondary care1234567810911
PerspectiveHealthcare provider1234576810911
Societal2145381097611
Third-party payer1423567911810
Median rank123456889911
  • RCT, randomised controlled trial.