Table 2

Descriptive characteristics of the sample and bivariate association between independent variables and complete childhood immunisation (N=1025)

VariablesAll populationThree polio vaccinesThree DPT vaccinesA measles vaccineCompletely immunised
N(%)Yes (N)%Yes (N)%Yes (N)%Yes (N)%
Gender of the child
 Male57055.650488.449386.551991.114578.1
 Female45544.440488.840388.641591.436680.6
Age of the mother
 25–1912111.810889.310486.011494.29780.2
 20–2971269.563188.662387.564390.456279.0
 30–3917116.715188.315087.716093.613780.1
 40–49212.01885.71990.51781.01571.4
Caste/ethnic affiliation**************
 High Hindu caste30529.827891.128292.529396.126082.5
 Previously untouchables16816.414888.114787.514888.612574.9
 Indigenous23231.529290.429089.830795.027484.8
 Terai caste, Muslims29922.319083.017777.318681.215266.4
Mother’s education************
 None30229.525584.425383.925384.121370.8
 Primary education20720.218589.418087.018991.316077.3
 Secondary and higher51650.346890.746389.749295.343884.9
Wealth status***
 Poorest25424.821885.822488.223592.519777.6
 Poor23022.420488.720287.821091.318480.0
 Middle22321.819386.518683.419386.516574.0
 Richer20920.419593.318689.019794.717684.6
 Richest10910.69889.99889.99990.88981.7
Ecological region****************
 Mountain878.57080.57485.18294.36372.4
 Hill42941.939892.840093.241296.037186.5
 Terai50949.744086.442282.944086.637774.2
Place of residence
 Urban58557.152189.150987.053391.146479.3
 Rural44042.938788.038788.040191.334779.0
Provinces***************
 Province 114113.812085.112185.813696.511279.4
 Province 219819.316382.315477.816080.813065.7
 Province 310710.49992.59992.510295.39286.0
 Province 412312.011996.711694.312097.611391.9
 Province 517817.416391.616190.415487.014179.7
 Province 614414.012486.112284.713694.411177.1
 Province 713413.112089.612391.812694.011283.6
Number of children under 5 (M; SD)1.61;
0.902
2.12; 1.382.10; 1.38***2.09; 1.38****2.05; 1.36****
Money needed to visit**************
 Not a bimg problem41640.637991.138993.540096.236186.8
 Big problem60959.452998.950783.353487.845074.0
Distance to health facility************
 Not a big problem38938.035892.035591.336994.932984.6
 Big problem63662.055086.554185.156589.048275.9
  • *p ≤ 0.10. **p≤0.05. ***p≤0.01. ****p≤0.001.

  • DPT, diphtheria-tetanus-pertussis; N, number.