Table 6

Change of workload if vacancies in physician and nursing posts are filled

Health facilityStaff categoryCurrent no of staffRequired no, based on WISNWISN ratioSanctioned no of staffWISN ratio as per sanctioned no of staff
Shailkupa UpHCPhysician48.140.49101.25
Nurse1416.080.87211.31
Kotchandpur UpHCPhysician310.710.28201.82
Nurse1522.800.66200.87
Kulaura UpHCPhysician412.280.33201.67
Nurse1016.080.62261.62
Sreemangal UpHCPhysician711.230.62100.91
Nurse1220.460.59221.10
  • UpHC, Upazila Health Complex; WISN, Workload Indicator of Staffing Need.