Table 3

Inter-Rater reliability of I-DECIDED tool

Observed agreement (%)*PABAKCronbach’s alpha if item deletedSEZProb>Z
Identify if patient has PIVC97.060.94120.7420.17125.500.0000
Does patient need PIVC88.240.76470.6730.17154.460.0000
Effective function of PIVC85.290.70590.7750.17124.120.0000
Complications at PIVC site82.350.64710.6990.17153.770.0001
Infection prevention82.350.64710.7160.17153.770.0001
Dressing and securement82.350.64710.6560.17153.770.0001
Evaluate and educate79.410.58820.7180.17123.440.0003
Document your decision100.01.00000.17155.830.0000
Overall87.130.746
  • *Expected agreement 50% for all items.

  • PABAK, prevalence-adjusted bias-adjusted kappa; PIVC, peripheral intravenous catheter.