Table 1

Demographics at the time of birth of all Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander mothers who gave birth to at least one singleton baby in New South Wales (NSW) between 2010 and 2014 reported for all births and by smoking status during pregnancy

All birthsNon-smokingSmoking
n=18 154Nns=9235 (51%)Ns=8919 (49%)
n%n%n%
Year of baby’s birth
 2010348719174050*174750*
 2011338019163848*174252*
 2012368020183350*184750*
 2013371620194452*177248*
 2014389121208053*181147*
Maternal age
 Under 20321418156817164619
 20–24601433298332303134
 25–29460825238126222725
 30–34272915145516127414
 35 and over15898.88489.27418.3
 Total18 15410092351008919100
Parity
 0625935372040253929
 1470926258928212024
 2310717149016161718
 3+407222143116264130
 Total18 14710092301008917100
SEIFA IRSD quintiles†
 First—most disadvantaged482727213123269630
 Second367420188721178720
 Third537530280631256929
 Fourth306817161718145116
 Fifth—least disadvantaged11156.27488.13674.1
 Total18 05910091891008870100
Remoteness area
 Major cities419323224624194722
 Inner regional614734331036283732
 Outer regional609734296632313135
 Remote10275.74214.66066.8
 Very remote5953.32452.73504.0
 Total18 05910091881008871100
Hospital level
 Tertiary409923210823199122
 Small and medium urban3081.71781.81301.5
 Large urban28951616079128814
 Small regional344119151916192222
 Medium regional304217155017149217
 Large regional389721189621200122
 Private3361.73233.2130.2
 Other1360.7540.6820.9
 Total18 15410092351008919100
Chronic conditions‡
 Yes3431.91471.61962.2
 Total18 15410092351008919100
Any hypertension
 Yes16849.31106125786.5
 Total18 15410092351008919100
Any diabetes
 Yes14137.88048.76096.5
 Total18 15410092351008919100
  • *Percentage of all births within each year.

  • †Socio-Economic Index for Areas—Index of Relative Socio-Economic Disadvantage (SEIFA IRSD). When ranking areas within NSW in order of their relative disadvantage, the lowest 20% (most disadvantaged) fall in the first quintile and the highest 20% (least disadvantaged) fall in fifth quartile.

  • ‡Chronic conditions encompasses renal, cardiac, thyroid, asthma, psychiatric, and other autoimmune conditions.40