Table 2

Predictors of death, nursing home transfer and hospital admission – HRs and 95% CIs

VariableDeath n=39Nursing home transfer n=48Hospital admission n=93
HRLower limitUpper limitP valueHRLower limitUpper limitP valueHRLower limitUpper limitP value
CFS (6-7/4-5)5.923.1211.22<0.0016.003.3710.66<0.0012.921.934.40<0.001
EQ-5D (Q1/Q5)6.262.1118.620.0063.181.297.820.022.941.475.870.004
EQ-VAS (Q1/Q5)7.002.3420.930.0033.381.229.350.036.693.2013.99<0.001
MoCA (Q1/Q5)1.280.354.750.714.561.8111.490.0072.030.974.280.07
GDS (>2/<2)1.630.664.050.233.221.556.66<0.0012.451.185.100.02
Gait speed (Q1/Q5)5.871.7819.34<0.0018.513.1822.79<0.00111.055.4522.40<0.001
Grip strength (Q1/Q4)10.503.6630.330.00410.613.5731.520.0031.880.943.780.08
WST (fail/pass)1.900.665.450.462.741.027.350.011.530.862.750.12
MNA-SF (Q1/Q5)8.401.8737.760.0212.520.0015.952.6613.270.001
Haemoglobin (Q1/Q5)8.343.1222.310.0010.880.382.050.772.271.144.520.02
eGFR (Q1/Q5)5.652.3013.900.0021.590.663.820.302.451.284.720.01
HgbA1c (Q1/Q5)0.620.231.660.740.420.082.080.631.340.652.750.06
Diseases (yes/no)
 Neurological1.50.792.840.241.470.822.610.221.561.032.360.046
 Respiratory1.710.813.620.111.40.712.750.281.30.792.130.27
 Cardiac3.71.927.140.0031.813.270.082.451.63.750.001
 Hypertension1.140.62.150.700.650.361.150.130.960.631.450.085
 Cancer- active2.660.997.110.0061.310.543.160.511.410.722.760.24
 Osteoporotic fracture0.570.31.080.120.890.51.60.711.110.731.680.63
 Osteoarthritis /chronic pain1.390.732.630.331.150.642.040.651.591.052.390.04
 Dementia1.160.62.230.665.723.1610.38<0.0011.490.972.290.05
Mood disorder0.870.461.630.662.261.283.980.0071.511.012.270.48
Multiple comorbidities3.291.377.900.082.681.225.900.093.962.256.990.004
Number of drugs (Q5/Q1)3.550.9613.100.092.010.755.390.266.092.9312.69<0.001
  • CFS, Clinical Frailty Scale; eGFR, estimated glomerular filtration rate; EQ-5D, EuroQol EQ-5D-5L; EQ-VAS, EuroQol Visual Analogue Scale; GDS, Geriatric Depression Scale; HgbA1c, haemoglobin A1c; MNA-SF, Mini-Nutritional Assessment; MoCA, Montreal Cognitive Assessment; WST, water swallow test.