Table 1

Participant characteristics and unadjusted factors associated with knowledge and attitudes

CharacteristicsGroupOverall
n=938
Knowledge
overall mean=56.8±24.8
Attitudes
overall mean=61.5±28.0
N%MeanSDP valueMeanSDP value
GenderMale57761.651.3724.40.001*57.4028.00.001*
Female36038.465.6222.967.9026.8
Age18–3050854.255.4526.00.001*59.3628.20.007*
31–4025927.660.0723.263.2827.8
41–6015316.358.1722.066.6726.0
61+181.937.5022.750.6234.1
EducationNot educated272.935.1918.00.001*46.0929.80.001*
High school or lower34737.048.3722.757.2528.0
University, college or higher56360.163.0624.264.8127.3
Monthly incomeNo income19520.849.6222.70.001*57.7828.50.084
Less than 5000 SAR
Less than 1300 USD
28029.956.1326.162.0227.2
5001 to 10 000 SAR
1301 to 2700 USD
23425.056.7323.060.6428.2
10 001 to 15 000 SAR
2701 to 4000 USD
14815.861.4324.263.7428.0
More than 15 000 SAR
More than 4000 USD
798.568.8825.367.3727.9
NationalitySaudi81787.357.2724.60.14362.1027.70.095
Non-Saudi11912.753.7125.857.5229.4
Residential areaCentral region70775.459.2124.40.001*62.9328.50.055
Western region869.252.5227.659.0428.3
Northern region596.346.1925.053.4825.1
Southern region606.449.3120.757.0422.5
Eastern region262.847.7621.358.1226.9
Marital statusSingle45548.756.0626.70.54960.5928.30.130
Married44447.557.0422.861.6127.5
Other353.860.4822.170.4828.8
EmploymentStudent in school788.347.5424.00.001*56.1327.40.028*
Undergraduate student/university or college16617.863.1526.065.6625.6
Government sector23525.061.7024.164.6828.1
Private sector20822.256.2925.459.5628.0
Military545.752.1623.255.7630.6
Private work/ owner616.850.6822.556.6531.1
Retired262.751.9221.965.3831.5
Not working626.644.4921.757.1726.3
Housewife474.959.2218.964.3026.2
Health insuranceGovernmental56059.758.2325.20.001*64.0927.40.001*
Private11612.458.4125.058.4330.1
Other22624.155.2022.558.4627.4
No insurance363.840.0524.949.3828.8
Chronic diseaseYes20822.253.2123.70.017*59.1927.70.183
No73077.857.8525.062.1228.0
Medical backgroundYes25927.765.9926.60.001*67.3527.50.001*
No67772.353.3723.159.2327.9
Previous medical research participationYes14915.965.8325.80.001*66.4427.60.001*
Was requested, but didn’t participate111.150.0022.463.6427.3
No73778.655.5424.360.6528.1
Not sure414.448.9822.357.4526.0
Do you know somebody who has participated in medical research?Yes24826.560.4224.60.001*62.2327.60.100
No59663.657.3024.662.9927.8
Not sure939.944.1823.149.4627.7
  • *Significant at α=0.05.

  • SAR, Saudi Arabian riyal; USD, United States dollar.