Table 4

Number and percentage of clinical blood test abnormalities by type and sex

All (N=498)Male (N=255)Female (N=243)
n/N% (95% CI)n/N% (95% CI)n/N% (95% CI)
Any abnormality169/48934.6 (30.3 to 39.0)102/25040.8 (34.6 to 47.2)67/23928.0 (22.4 to 34.2)
Polycythaemia15/4943.0 (1.7 to 5.0)11/2544.3 (2.2 to 7.6)4/2401.7 (0.5 to 4.2)
Anaemia19/4943.8 (2.3 to 5.9)14/2545.5 (3.0 to 9.1)5/2402.1 (0.7 to 4.8)
Thrombocytosis10/4922.0 (1.0 to 3.7)2/2520.8 (0.1 to 2.8)8/2403.3 (1.4 to 6.5)
Thrombocytopaenia11/4922.2 (1.1 to 4.0)9/2523.6 (1.6 to 6.7)2/2400.8 (0.1 to 3.0)
Elevated vitamin B12 10/4952.0 (1.0 to 3.7)5/2532.0 (0.6 to 4.6)5/2422.1 (0.7 to 4.8)
Low vitamin B12 16/4953.2 (1.9 to 5.2)6/2532.4 (0.9 to 5.1)10/2424.1 (2.0 to 7.5)
Elevated urea40/4978.0 (5.8 to 10.8)23/2549.1 (5.8 to 13.3)17/2437.0 (4.1 to 11.0)
Elevated creatinine17/4973.4 (2.0 to 5.4)10/2543.9 (1.9 to 7.1)7/2432.9 (1.2 to 5.8)
Low creatinine41/4978.2 (6.0 to 11.0)33/25413.0 (9.1 to 17.7)8/2433.3 (1.4 to 6.4)
eGFR <60* 43/4978.7 (6.3 to 11.5)15/2545.9 (3.3 to 9.6)28/24311.5 (7.8 to 16.2)
Hyperglycaemia21/4974.2 (2.6 to 6.4)16/2546.3 (3.6 to 10.0)5/2432.1 (0.7 to 4.7)
Hypoglycaemia5/4971.0 (0.3 to 2.3)1/2540.4 (0.0 to 2.2)4/2431.6 (0.5 to 4.2)
Elevated TSH13/4962.6 (1.4 to 4.4)4/2531.6 (0.4 to 4.0)9/2433.7 (1.7 to 6.9)
Low TSH9/4961.8 (0.8 to 3.4)9/2433.7 (1.7 to 6.9)
Urgent action11/4892.2 (1.1 to 4.0)3/2501.2 (0.2 to 3.5)8/2393.3 (1.5 to 6.5)
  • NB, Participants were excluded if they had a missing value for the specific test or category being analysed.

  • *eGFR (mL/min/1.73 m2) was calculated to facilitate comparison with other studies; it was not reported back to participants.

  • eGFR, estimated glomerular filtration rate; TSH, thyroid stimulating hormone.