Table 1

Percentage of previous tobacco and e-cigarette use of current non-smokers, e-cigarette users, smokers and dual-users

Previous useStatusCurrent
non-smokers
Current e-cigarette userCurrent smokerCurrent dual user
Tobacco useNever68.5%10.0%0.9%0.7%
Intermittent28.5%49%67.8%72.9%
Always2.9%41%31.3%26.4%
E-cigarette useNever93.9%21%72.2%5.7%
Intermittent6.1%50%27.8%88.7%
Always0.0%29%0.0%3.6%
  • Note: The categories ‘occasionally’ and ‘very often’ were collapsed and named intermittent.