Table 2

Basic emergency obstetric care (BEmOC) provision by community midwives (CMWs)

BEmOC servicesHaripur
(n=32)
Nowshera
(n=53)
n%n%
Parenteral administration of antibiotics22693974
Parenteral administration of oxytocin29914585
Parenteral administration of magnesium sulfate8251223
Assisted vaginal delivery11342853
Manual removal of placenta22694891
Removal of retained products of conception12382140
Neonatal resuscitation28884381
Number of CMWs providing all BEmOC services 0 0 2 4