Table 2

Distribution of study children according to background characteristics (n=2773)

VariablesTotal
(n=2773)
Normal birth weight (n=2342)Low birth weight (n=431)
Frequency%†Frequency%†Frequency%†
Maternal age (years)
 ≤2031611.428011.9368.4
 21–34211976.4175675.036384.3
 35–4933812.230613.1327.3
Sex of child*
 Male147753.3129755.418041.7
 Female129646.7104544.625158.3
Maternal education
 No education168360.7137858.930470.5
 Primary40014.435014.95111.7
 Secondary or above69024.961326.27717.8
Maternal occupation
 Not working249389.9209789.639691.8
 Working28010.124410.4358.2
Preceding birth interval (months)
 First birth57420.746920.010524.3
 <2451818.744118.87717.9
 24–47120243.399642.620547.6
 ≥4847917.343518.64410.2
Parity
 Primipara57420.746934.710524.3
 Multipara124444.8106045.318442.6
 Grand multipara95534.581320.013233.1
Took iron pills
 No81129.271430.59722.6
 Yes196270.8162869.533477.4
Number of ANC visits
 No (0)42015.237516.04510.4
 Inadequate (1–3)113240.894240.318943.9
 Adequate (4 or more)122144.0102443.819745.7
Wealth status
 Poorest2207.91737.44710.9
 Poorer28810.424810.6409.2
 Middle32111.627711.84310.0
 Richer62822.655823.87116.4
 Richest131647.5108646.423153.5
Place of residence
 Urban142551.4115149.227463.4
 Rural134848.6119050.815836.6
Region of residence*
 North Eastern2137.71948.3194.5
 North Western46516.842918.3378.5
 Central East1796.51657.0143.2
 Central127445.9101743.425759.7
 Central Western34112.327611.86414.9
 Southern Eastern2258.11978.4286.5
 Southern Western762.7642.8122.7
  • * P<0.05. 

  • †Column percentage.

  • ANC, antenatal care.