Table 2

In vitro fertilisation (IVF) pregnancy outcome for each ovarian stimulation protocol stratified by female age group

Female age group<3535–3738–4041–42>42
Conventional stimulation IVFMiscarriage11.7%15.2%21.8%31.5%46.1%
Live birth42.4%33.1%22.1%11.7%3.9%
Confidence range(42.1 to 42.8)(32.7 to 33.6)(21.7 to 22.5)(11.3 to 12.1)(3.6 to 4.3)
Singleton32.5%26.7%18.2%10.2%3.6%
Twins or more9.9%6.4%3.9%1.5%0.3%
Term77.5%79.2%80.1%81.8%84.7%
Preterm22.5%20.8%19.9%18.2%15.3%
Minimal stimulation IVFMiscarriage10.1%21.2%16.7%30.4%47.6%
Live birth26.1%14.0%8.9%3.3%0.9%
Confidence Range(22.9 to 29.5)(11.5 to 17.0)(7.3 to 10.7)(2.3 to 4.6)(0.5 to 1.6)
Singleton21.8%11.5%8.4%3.3%0.8%
Twins or more4.3%2.6%0.5%0.0%0.1%
Term85.3%75.0%86.0%80.0%70.0%
Preterm14.7%25.0%14.0%20.0%30.0%
Natural cycle IVFMiscarriage18.4%16.2%22.6%32.0%53.8%
Live birth15.7%9.9%7.1%3.8%0.6%
Confidence range(12.7 to 19.4)(7.0 to 13.7)(5.3 to 9.6)(2.4 to 6.1)(0.3 to 1.3)
Singleton13.7%8.6%6.8%3.4%0.5%
Twins or more2.0%1.3%0.3%0.5%0.1%
Term88.7%80.6%85.4%88.2%100.0%
Preterm11.3%19.4%14.6%11.8%0.0%
In vitro maturationMiscarriage27.8%20.0%20.0%100.0%100.0%
Live birth10.8%9.8%11.5%0.0%0.0%
Confidence range(6.4 to 17.7)(5.0 to 18.1)(7.1 to 18.2)--
Singleton10.0%8.5%9.2%--
Twins or more0.8%1.2%2.3%--
Term76.9%100.0%80.0%--
Preterm23.1%0.0%20.0%--