Table 3

Self-reported lifetime experiences of drug use in 18–24 years old versus 45+ age group

DrugRegular user (%)Have used it (%)No direct experience (%)Not heard of it (%)
18–2445+18–2445+18–2445+18–2445+
Cocaine1023.57.575.592.500
LSD009.25.483.794.67.10
Amphetamine009.212.987.887.13.10
Crack002096.910010
Alcohol5139.842.947.36.112.900
Cannabis13.41.15129.035.769.900
Heroin0001.110098.900
Tobacco14.612.95149.533.337.61.00
Ecstasy8.2027.63.362.295.72.01.1
Ketamine0010.21.184.790.35.18.6
Methamphetamine002.02.292.995.75.12.2