Table 1

Matrix of musculoskeletal reviews (numbers=number of reviews)

Low back painFibromyalgiaNeck pain/ disordersOsteoarthritisRheumatoid arthritisMSK pain/ conditionsMyofascial painShoulder pain/ disorderOtherTotal
Total
number
High
quality
Total numberHigh qualityTotal numberHigh qualityTotal
number
High
quality
Total
number
High
quality
Total
number
High
quality
Total
number
High
quality
Total
number
High
quality
Total
number
High
quality
Acupuncture related
 Acupressure222111106
 Acupuncture1269652106424263216558
 Moxibustion10101021106
Manipulation
 Chiropractic213110107
 Manual therapy/spinal manipulation/mobilisation12984149211010533246
 Osteopathy3221116
Other
 Integrative therapies/multiple complementary medicine22224
 Tai chi11101075311114
 Qigong1010103
 Pilates10510
 Complementary medicine exercise222
 Yoga84111030101115
 Mindfulness/meditation2053204213
 Relaxation311010106
 Hypnotherapy101110104
 Spa therapy/balneotherapy2121115
 Traditional Chinese Medicine bodywork2110104
 Massage/therapeutic touch4242101010101113
 Homeopathy202
Total*64364223291428121751688384128158 (84)
  • *Note that reviews can occur in more than one row/column.