Table 3

SDCH in three time periods (2005–2007/2008–2010/2012–2015), by country and according to the level of austerity in tertiles (low, intermediate and high)

Level of austeritySDCH
Child poverty (%)Material deprivation (%)Preschool investment (% of GDP)
2005–20072008–20102012–20152005–20072008–20102012–20152005–20072008–20102012–2015
Low
  Denmark8.338.818.3014.207.5313.801.291.261.37
  Finland8.9610.508.8712.8014.0611.870.880.991.10
  Germany11.5013.5613.4024.8330.0030.520.370.420.55
  Norway8.638.908.378.5611.5014.000.831.121.22
  Sweden10.3611.2313.511.7310.2010.001.281.471.60
 Total9.5510.5910.4814.4214.6516.030.931.051.16
Intermediate
 Austria12.6314.9014.9516.4918.6321.350.280.380.48
 Belgium14.6014.7315.7222.3621.024.350.600.640.75
 France13.4014.8316.3716.5322.5323.701.101.141.25
 Italy22.6322.1323.7715.7017.8629.120.520.540.53
 Netherlands11.7011.3211.4010.309.069.270.540.820.71
 Total14.915.516.416.2317.8121.550.600.700.74
High
  Greece21.9622.4327.0220.8327.3350.82
  Iceland9.509.138.807.762.607.701.301.571.81
  Ireland18.3316.2617.1217.5319.1026.120.280.430.50
  Portugal18.6019.8021.9712.9314.3318.600.350.370.37
  Spain22.6024.4626.679.2311.1617.520.430.520.53
UK19.9618.9318.1022.420.828.820.790.770.77
Total18.418.519.915.0915.8024.930.630.730.79
  • Material deprivation in families with primary education level.

  • GDP, gross domestic product; SDCH, social determinants of child health.