Table 1

Registration at SHM and enrolment in the ATHENA cohort: cumulative number of HIV-positive adults and children by 1 January 2017

HIV-treatment centreLocationTotalAliveDeceasedOpt-out*
N%N%N%N%
Adults
 Noordwest ZiekenhuisgroepAlkmaar3601.432891.1328.951.4
 FlevoziekenhuisAlmere2000.819195.594.531.5
 AMC-UvAAmsterdam3 02512.02 60886.241713.8130.4
 Hiv Focus CentrumAmsterdam5972.459399.340.700.0
 MC Jan van GoyenAmsterdam3121.227086.54213.541.3
 OLVGAmsterdam3 45813.73 04288.041612.01584.6
 Slotervaart-ziekenhuisAmsterdam8603.470181.515918.5121.4
 St Lucas AndreasAmsterdam4681.841789.15110.900.0
 VUmcAmsterdam6592.656986.39013.7121.8
 RijnstateArnhem8503.476790.2839.830.4
 HMCDen Haag1 1084.41 01891.9908.1454.1
 HagaZiekenhuis – LeywegDen Haag7563.064985.810714.2324.2
 Catharina ZiekenhuisEindhoven6952.764993.4466.650.7
 MSTEnschede6192.450581.611418.440.6
 Admiraal De Ruyter ZiekenhuisGoes2110.819592.4167.620.9
 UMCGGroningen9463.784689.410010.6313.3
 Kennemer GasthuisHaarlem5152.045989.15610.940.8
 MCLLeeuwarden3101.227889.73210.310.3
 LUMCLeiden7292.966190.7689.3415.6
 MC ZuiderzeeLelystad810.38098.811.211.2
 MUMC+Maastricht9343.778884.414615.650.5
 RadboudumcNijmegen7653.067588.29011.8192.5
 Erasmus MCRotterdam2 63610.42 33188.430511.6130.5
 Maasstad ZiekenhuisRotterdam7803.172492.8567.281.0
 ETZTilburg1 1744.61 09393.1816.9191.6
 UMC UtrechtUtrecht1 7496.91 55689.019311.0653.7
 Isala – SophiaZwolle5092.047292.7377.3203.9
Total 25 306 100.0 22 465 88.8 2 841 11.2 525 2.1
Paediatric
 EKZ, AMC-UvAAmsterdam7127.571100.000.011.4
 BKZ, UMCGGroningen2810.928100.000.000.0
 Erasmus MC – SophiaRotterdam8231.88097.622.400.0
 WKZ, UMC UtrechtUtrecht7729.87698.711.322.6
Total 258 100.0 255 98.8 3 1.2 3 1.2
  • *Opt out: never gave permission to collect clinical information.

  • AMC-UvA, Academic Medical Center of the University of Amsterdam; ATHENA, AIDS Therapy Evaluation in the Netherlands; BKZ, Beatrix Kinderziekenhuis; EKZ, Emma Kinderziekenhuis; ETZ, Elisabeth-TweeSteden Ziekenhuis; HMC, Haaglanden Medisch Centrum; LUMC, Leids Universitair Medisch Centrum; MCL, Medisch Centrum Leeuwarden; MST, Medisch Spectrum Twente; MUMC+, Maastricht UMC+; SHM,  Stichting HIV Monitoring; UMCG, Universitair Medisch Centrum Groningen; UMC Utrecht, Universitair Medisch Centrum Utrecht; WKZ, Wilhelmina Kinderziekenhuis.