Table 3

Mean total expenditure, expenditure shares and prices

All households (n=6 23 459)Low income (n=2 23 174)Middle income (n=3 05 841)High income (n=94 444)
MeanSDMeanSDMeanSDMeanSD
Total 4-weekly expenditure (£)183.5110.6155.096.3194.1112.2211.9121.3
Expenditure share
 SSB
  High-sugar soft drinks0.0150.0280.0150.0320.0150.0270.0130.015
  Medium-sugar soft drinks0.0020.0080.0020.0090.0020.0080.0020.002
  Low-sugar soft drinks0.0230.0330.0220.0330.0240.0320.0260.023
  Other soft drinks0.0160.0260.0130.0250.0160.0250.0200.028
 Alcohol0.0790.1250.0710.1270.0830.1260.0870.124
 Sweet snacks
  Biscuits and cookies (including cereal fruit bars)0.0250.0290.0260.0310.0250.0280.0220.026
  Chocolate and confectionery0.0280.0410.0310.0450.0270.0380.0240.037
  Cake-type snacks0.0060.0120.0070.0140.0060.0110.0050.010
 Savoury snacks0.0290.0300.0280.0320.0290.0300.0280.028
 Fresh and frozen unprocessed meat, fish0.1290.0920.1220.0950.1300.0900.1370.092
 Dairy and eggs0.1310.0680.1360.0730.1290.0650.1250.063
 Fruit and vegetables0.1300.0880.1240.0900.1290.0850.1420.088
 Rest food and drink0.3890.1200.4030.1270.3850.1160.3700.114
 All drinks0.1340.1230.1400.147
 All food0.8660.8770.8600.853
 % of drinks expenditure spent on SSB12%14%12%10%
 % of food expenditure spent on sweet snacks7%7%7%6%
Price per volume unit (L, kg)*
 SSB
  High-sugar soft drinks0.920.740.911.060.921.060.931.07
  Medium-sugar soft drinks0.950.490.951.170.951.180.971.18
  Low-sugar soft drinks0.690.500.691.100.691.100.711.11
  Other soft drinks0.861.080.861.080.861.080.871.08
 Alcohol4.671.134.651.134.671.134.751.13
 Sweet snacks
  Biscuits and cookies (including cereal fruit bars)3.771.073.761.063.771.073.801.07
  Chocolate and confectionery0.771.330.771.330.771.330.781.33
  Cake-type snacks1.001.060.991.061.001.061.001.06
 Savoury snacks6.465.396.441.046.461.046.511.05
 Fresh and frozen unprocessed meat, fish5.654.625.621.065.651.065.711.07
 Dairy and eggs0.980.780.981.070.981.070.991.07
 Fruit and vegetables1.661.301.651.091.661.091.691.10
 Rest food and drink2.261.912.251.052.261.062.291.06
  • *Average unit prices (£) over geographical areas (n=110); volume of cakes and chocolate and confectionery is measured by items; low income <£20 000 per year; middle income £20 000–£49 000; high income >£50 000+; high-sugar soft drinks: >8g of sugar/100 mL; medium-sugar soft drinks: 5–8g of sugar/100 mL; low-sugar soft drinks: <5g of sugar/100 mL; other soft drinks: water, fruit juice with no added sugars and milk-based drinks.

  • SSB, sugar sweetened beverages.