Table 1

Characteristics of respondents* for 2016 survey of the Impacts of Bicycle Infrastructure in Mid-Sized Cities study

HalifaxKelownaVictoria
n%n%n%
Total766824843
Age
 18–241181597129912
 25–34154201251514117
 35–44112151211512114
 45–54135181521814818
 55–64115151331614818
 65–7468993118810
 75+659102129812
Sex
 Male361473904739747
 Female405534345344653
Born in Canada
 Yes605796968566579
 No156201261517521
 Do not know001000
 Refused511030
Employment status
 Full time (≥30 hours/week)449594215143151
 Part time (<30 hours/week)881185109611
 Home maker122223101
 Student628375486
 Retired122162092520724
 Unemployed253395395
 Do not know209151
 Refused812081
Education
 High school or less154201972413316
 College/vocational/technical137182493020124
 Some university7410638749
 Graduated university252332052525330
 Graduate degree142191041316820
 Do not know/refused8161142
Income
 Under $C20 000486466688
 $C20 000 up to $C50 000158211622015418
 $C50 000 up to $C100 000207272272824129
 $C100 000 up to $C150 000115151501813816
 $C150 000 up to $C200 000608547546
 Over $C200 000355435465
 Do not know517546435
 Refused9112881110012
Primary mode of transport
 Car/truck558737198757768
 Transit/bus1321743512415
 Bicycle203233668
 Walk506324688
 Motorcycle203071
 Taxi401020
 Other/do not know102000
Bicycle use in past 12 months
 Yes258344125043451
 No508664125040949
Frequency of bicycle use
 Four or more days per week3046489912
 1–3 days per week5171101312415
 1–3 days per month47692118710
 Less than once per month123161411712114
 None508664125040949
 Do not know715130
Perceptions of bicycling safety
 Very safe54758710713
 Somewhat safe148192382927533
 Neither safe nor unsafe247322603223928
 Somewhat dangerous205271692115518
 Very dangerous9312729506
 Do not know/refuse192273162
  • *Included only respondents whose primary place of residence or work were within the study area boundaries. Totals are based on age and sex poststratification weights derived from Census data.