Table 1

Characteristics of the doctors by gender and medical specialty in 1993 (n=2628) and 2014 (n=1158)

Characteristics19932014
n%n%p Value
Gender<0.001
 Male185770.966457.8
 Female76329.148442.2
 (Missing)(8)(10)
Specialty<0.001
 General practice86934.827224.5
 Laboratory medicine1325.3807.2
 Internal medicine40216.132128.9
 Surgery38515.420718.6
 Psychiatry1506.014513.1
 Public health1536.1544.9
 Others40816.3312.8
 (Missing)(129)(48)