Table 3

Prescription rates of statins among new statin users with/without disease history

Year 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011
Yearly number of new statin users5956905610 92410 25312 17813 53515 23316 49917 50917 755
With coronary events history NANANANA 201 1.8% 179 1.7% 232 1.9% 219 1.6% 254 1.7% 301 1.8% 309 1.8% 286 1.6%
AtorvastatinNANANANA10451.7%9352.0%9340.1%9442.9%12549.2%15250.5%15951.5%14751.4%
FluvastatinNANANANA3215.9%2916.2%2711.6%2411.0%218.3%217.0%144.5%72.5%
LovastatinNANANANA126.0%105.6%114.7%73.2%41.6%82.7%41.3%41.4%
PravastatinNANANANA189.0%105.6%219.1%135.9%103.9%155.0%72.3%134.6%
RosuvastatinNANANANANANA63.4%5925.4%6429.2%7629.9%8528.2%10333.3%9332.5%
SimvastatinNANANANA3517.4%3117.3%219.1%177.8%187.1%206.6%227.1%227.7%
Without coronary events history NANANANA10 723 98.2% 10 074 98.3% 11 946 98.1% 13 316 98.4% 14 979 98.3% 16 198 98.2% 17 200 98.2% 17 469 98.4%
AtorvastatinNANANANA382235.6%351734.9%379031.7%400730.1%419728.0%476029.4%568233.0%621035.6%
FluvastatinNANANANA10319.6%113011.2%10829.1%11908.9%12638.4%11727.2%11726.8%10566.0%
LovastatinNANANANA358333.4%310230.8%294024.6%229117.2%196113.1%171610.6%12387.2%10215.8%
PravastatinNANANANA7957.4%6776.7%7456.2%7635.7%9956.6%11076.8%14318.3%16639.5%
RosuvastatinNANANANANANA3423.4%163113.7%215316.2%266317.8%299718.5%329319.2%337119.3%
SimvastatinNANANANA149413.9%130813.0%176514.8%292422.0%390226.1%445827.5%439025.5%416823.9%
With cerebrovascular events history NANANANANANANANA 661 5.4% 735 5.4% 820 5.4% 821 5.0% 893 5.1% 878 5.0%
AtorvastatinNANANANANANANANA31547.7%32544.2%32840.0%32139.1%38943.6%37542.7%
FluvastatinNANANANANANANANA6810.3%719.7%779.4%688.3%788.7%637.2%
LovastatinNANANANANANANANA629.4%527.1%617.4%485.9%434.8%263.0%
PravastatinNANANANANANANANA487.3%415.6%536.5%394.8%404.5%596.7%
RosuvastatinNANANANANANANANA9915.0%14920.3%17321.1%20124.5%22325.0%24127.5%
SimvastatinNANANANANANANANA6910.4%9713.2%12815.6%14617.8%12013.4%11513.1%
Without cerebrovascular events history NANANANANANANANA11 517 94.6% 12 800 94.6% 14 413 94.6% 15 678 95.0% 16 616 94.9% 16 877 95.1%
AtorvastatinNANANANANANANANA356831.0%377629.5%399427.7%459129.3%545232.8%598235.4%
FluvastatinNANANANANANANANA10419.0%11438.9%12078.4%11257.2%11086.7%10005.9%
LovastatinNANANANANANANANA288925.1%224617.6%190413.2%167610.7%11997.2%9995.9%
PravastatinNANANANANANANANA7186.2%7355.7%9526.6%10836.9%13988.4%16179.6%
RosuvastatinNANANANANANANANA159113.8%206716.2%256617.8%288118.4%317319.1%322319.1%
SimvastatinNANANANANANANANA171714.9%284322.2%379226.3%433227.6%429225.8%407524.2%
With diabetes history 1947 32.7% 2884 31.8% 3212 29.4% 3272 31.9% 3888 31.9% 4362 32.2% 4785 31.4% 5366 32.5% 5737 32.8% 5540 31.2%
Atorvastatin70536.2%117740.8%128740.1%120736.9%125632.3%136031.2%130227.2%160229.9%187032.6%198735.9%
Fluvastatin22711.7%2739.5%2939.1%39812.2%39210.1%3668.4%4459.3%4227.9%4377.6%3436.2%
Lovastatin42822.0%74725.9%91928.6%85726.2%84221.7%70216.1%57212.0%54110.1%3896.8%3255.9%
Pravastatin23712.2%28710.0%2327.2%2337.1%2767.1%2595.9%3326.9%3656.8%4968.7%5319.6%
RosuvastatinNANANANANANA1404.3%59515.3%75417.3%94119.7%102419.1%112619.6%104218.8%
Simvastatin35018.0%40013.9%48115.0%43713.4%52813.6%92321.2%119425.0%141426.4%142124.8%131723.8%
Without diabetes history 4009 67.3% 6172 68.2% 7712 70.6% 6981 68.1% 8290 68.1% 9173 67.8% 10 448 68.6% 11 133 67.5% 11 772 67.2% 12 215 68.8%
Atorvastatin130932.7%214334.7%263934.2%240334.4%262731.7%274129.9%302028.9%331029.7%397133.7%437035.8%
Fluvastatin48312.1%5829.4%77010.0%76110.9%7178.7%8489.2%8398.0%7716.9%7496.4%7205.9%
Lovastatin104526.1%208233.7%267634.7%225532.3%210925.4%159617.4%139313.3%118310.6%8537.3%7005.7%
Pravastatin41710.4%5048.2%5817.5%4546.5%4905.9%5175.6%6736.4%7576.8%9428.0%11459.4%
RosuvastatinNANANANANANA2083.0%109513.2%146215.9%179817.2%205818.5%227019.3%242219.8%
Simvastatin75618.9%86214.0%104813.6%90212.9%125815.2%201822.0%272626.1%306427.5%299125.4%287323.5%
With myopathy history NANANANA2924 26.8% 2806 27.4% 3342 27.4% 3816 28.2% 4202 27.6% 4502 27.3% 4068 23.2% 5061 28.5%
AtorvastatinNANANANA103635.4%94933.8%101630.4%113529.7%110226.2%130829.1%161639.7%176935.0%
FluvastatinNANANANA2899.9%31411.2%2999.0%3328.7%3558.5%3197.1%3358.2%2795.5%
LovastatinNANANANA97933.5%89531.9%88026.3%67117.6%58113.8%48610.8%3649.0%2915.8%
PravastatinNANANANA2147.3%1906.8%2006.0%1995.2%2816.7%3026.7%44811.0%4709.3%
RosuvastatinNANANANANANA1103.9%47914.3%59515.6%71317.0%81418.1%92322.7%92418.3%
SimvastatinNANANANA40713.9%34812.4%47214.1%88823.3%117027.8%127728.4%128331.5%133126.3%
Without myopathy history NANANANA8000 73.2% 7447 72.6% 8836 72.6% 9719 71.8% 11 031 72.4% 11 997 72.7% 12 541 71.6% 12 694 71.5%
AtorvastatinNANANANA289036.1%266135.7%286732.5%296630.5%322029.2%360430.0%422533.7%458836.1%
FluvastatinNANANANA7749.7%84511.4%8109.2%8829.1%9298.4%8747.3%8516.8%7846.2%
LovastatinNANANANA261632.7%221729.8%207123.4%162716.7%138412.6%123810.3%8787.0%7345.8%
PravastatinNANANANA5997.5%4976.7%5666.4%5775.9%7246.6%8206.8%9907.9%12069.5%
RosuvastatinNANANANANANA2383.2%121113.7%162216.7%202618.4%226818.9%247319.7%254020.0%
SimvastatinNANANANA112214.0%99113.3%131414.9%205321.1%275024.9%320126.7%312925.0%285922.5%
With liver injury history NANANANA 856 7.8% 798 7.8% 907 7.4% 1040 7.7% 1075 7.1% 1187 7.2% 1375 7.9% 1403 7.9%
AtorvastatinNANANANA36943.1%30438.1%29432.4%30128.9%32430.1%36730.9%42931.2%51937.0%
FluvastatinNANANANA698.1%8610.8%909.9%918.8%797.4%796.7%946.8%846.0%
LovastatinNANANANA25529.8%21927.4%21123.3%18317.6%12311.4%887.4%795.8%755.4%
PravastatinNANANANA516.0%455.6%657.2%656.3%686.3%867.3%1349.8%14710.5%
RosuvastatinNANANANANANA313.9%12113.3%16916.3%19818.4%22118.6%25818.8%24617.5%
SimvastatinNANANANA11213.1%11314.2%12714.0%23222.3%28426.4%34629.2%38127.7%33223.7%
Without liver injury history NANANANA10 068 92.2% 9455 92.2% 11 271 92.6% 12 495 92.3% 14 158 92.9% 15 312 92.8% 16 134 92.1% 16 352 92.1%
AtorvastatinNANANANA355735.3%330635.0%358931.8%380030.4%399828.2%454529.7%541233.5%583835.7%
FluvastatinNANANANA9949.9%107311.4%10199.0%11239.0%12058.5%11147.3%10926.8%9796.0%
LovastatinNANANANA334033.2%289330.6%274024.3%211516.9%184213.0%163610.7%11637.2%9505.8%
PravastatinNANANANA7627.6%6426.8%7016.2%7115.7%9376.6%10366.8%13048.1%15299.4%
RosuvastatinNANANANANANA3173.4%156913.9%204816.4%254118.0%286118.7%313819.5%321819.7%
SimvastatinNANANANA141714.1%122613.0%165914.7%270921.7%363625.7%413227.0%403125.0%385823.6%
  • Individuals were defined as having a history of the following diseases if they have a diagnosis within certain years prior to the given year: coronary event (3 years), cerebrovascular event (5 years), diabetes (1 year), myopathy (3 years) and liver injury (3 years).

  • NA, not available.