Table 2

Characteristics of respondents providing complete data in the 2014 Commonwealth Fund International Health Policy Survey of Older Adults, by country of respondent

CountryN% Aged 65+% Female% Below average income% Fair or poor health% 1+ prescription
Australia259856.952.859.150.879.3
Canada469652.353.051.151.578.7
France132857.555.141.218.975.8
Germany81560.953.648.622.778.0
Netherlands86254.747.538.921.176.0
New Zealand67555.253.246.956.369.4
Norway92757.251.354.134.776.8
Sweden659761.552.140.935.775.5
Switzerland168258.154.260.536.173.0
UK75959.256.144.044.173.4
USA159352.753.845.041.584.6
All countries22 53257.252.847.940.076.6