Table 3

Estimated means of VFA according to lifestyle factors by analysis of covariance

Normal weightHigher weight
(BMI 18.5–22.9 kg/m2)(BMI≥23.0 kg/m2)
nVFAp ValuenVFAp Value
Men
Drinking habits0.0080.555
 Current51858.563793.9
 Quit + never22754.129295.1
Smoking habits0.0300.094
 Current19157.123997.4
 Quit24658.1Embedded Image0.03535691.9
 Never30853.633494.2
Exercise habits0.001<0.001
 0 min/week29959.3Embedded Image 0.001
Embedded Image 0.030
404101.1Embedded Image <0.001
Embedded Image 0.007
 1–59 min/week22257.326093.8
 ≥60 min/week22452.226588.6
Eating until full0.5500.001
 No65160.071990.5
 Yes9455.621098.5
Eating quickly0.7830.177
 No38156.134493.1
 Yes36456.558595.9
Women
Drinking habits0.1060.376
 Current44541.516174.7
 Quit + never58839.925472.2
Smoking habits0.7690.351
 Current8541.63575.6
 Quit13940.24874.9
 Never80940.333270.0
Exercise habits0.3580.161
 0 min/week56341.423077.1
 1–59 min/week22141.09171.5
 ≥60 min/week24939.79471.9
Eating until full0.8230.047
 No85740.633070.2
 Yes17640.88576.9
Eating quickly0.0090.025
 No63339.418470.3
 Yes40042.023176.6
  • p<0.05 by Bonferroni method are presented in italics.

  • Visceral fat areas (VFA, cm2) are presented as estimated means.

  • BMI, Body Mass Index.