Table 2

Median time to CT scanning, craniotomy and ICP monitoring from hospital arrival/incident*

TBI severityMeasured fromCategoryn†Median hoursIQR lower boundIQR upper bound
Severe TBIArrival timeCT33070.50.30.8
Craniotomy4572.61.610.1
ICP monitoring4113.11.87.4
Incident timeCT35652.01.53.2
Craniotomy (direct)4234.02.917.2
Craniotomy (transfer)2627.35.319.0
ICP monitoring5715.83.511.3
Moderate TBIArrival timeCT7660.90.51.9
Craniotomy458.62.847.9
ICP monitoring168.42.747.9
Incident timeCT7512.51.85.5
Craniotomy (direct)4215.85.365.8
Craniotomy (transfer)2438.39.7226.0
ICP monitoring198.66.148.8
Mild TBIArrival timeCT87401.70.73.3
Craniotomy21819.26.697.3
ICP monitoring4111.65.828.6
Incident timeCT81733.72.38.6
Craniotomy (direct)17021.47.4119.2
Craniotomy (transfer)32053.216.3240.6
ICP monitoring6918.38.438.0
GCS not recordedArrival timeCT3673.51.416.5
Craniotomy1415.48.536.8
ICP monitoring210.10.00.0
Incident timeCT2028.52.436.6
Craniotomy (direct)4189.10.00.0
Craniotomy (transfer)1940.012.4560.3
ICP monitoring711.310.011.7
  • *Hospital arrival time is recorded in almost 100% of cases; incident time is recorded in ∼75% of cases. Intervals measured from incident time include patients that are transferred between hospitals; those measured from arrival time only include patients admitted directly from the scene of injury.

  • †n values relate to the number of observations in each cohort. For example, 3307 patients with a severe TBI underwent CT scanning and have their arrival and CT scan dates and times recorded.

  • GCS, Glasgow Coma Score; TBI, traumatic brain injury.