TableĀ 3

Performance metrics for each patient group

Preintervention, adaptivePostintervention, adaptivePreintervention, pooledPostintervention, pooled
Prop group A (%)51.6560.2251.7160.30
WAIT A (min)6.446.306.366.22
DELAY A (min)NANANANA
FT-ARR A (min)75.5476.0266.0765.10
FT-APPT A (min)48.9150.1639.5039.25
Prop group B (%)33.9439.1333.8239.05
WAIT B (min)41.4031.9627.7128.31
DELAY B (min)19.6319.9416.4416.63
FT-ARR B (min)77.7877.9875.5975.55
FT-APPT B (min)65.9165.9464.2063.86
Prop group C (%)14.400.6514.470.65
WAIT C (min)11.620.9610.060.85
DELAY C (min)11.620.9610.060.85
FT-ARR C (min)67.5867.0262.9661.97
FT-APPT C (min)76.6867.7772.1362.71
  • DELAY A, average delay for all patients found to be in group A; FT-APPT A, average gap between appointment time and exit time for patients found to be in group A; FT-ARR A, average gap between arrival time and exit time for patients found to be in group A; NA, not applicable; Prop group A, proportion of patients found to be in group A; WAIT A, average waiting time for all patients found to be in group A.