Table 2

Performance metrics under four key scenarios

Preintervention, adaptivePostintervention, adaptivePreintervention, pooledPostintervention, pooled
WAIT (min)17.2818.2615.9016.90
DELAY (min)10.849.159.597.86
FT-ARR (min)76.3678.6070.1971.21
FT-APPT (min)59.6257.8553.5750.49
Proportion delayed (%)48.3439.7848.2939.70
MAKESPAN (min)261.92260.47250.39244.50
Comp by 12:00 (%)9.329.399.9110.12
Prob OT (%)76.0671.1861.2249.40
Exp OT (min)18.8217.109.726.32
Ave POT (min)24.7424.0215.8812.79
  • Ave POT, average overtime when it is strictly positive; Comp by 12:00, percentage of 10 000 sessions in which last patient leaves system before 12:00; DELAY, average gap between appointment time and entrance to examination room; Exp OT, average overtime used across all sessions; FT-APPT, gap between appointment time and exit from system; FT-ARR, gap between patient arrival and exit from system; MAKESPAN, the time span from the start of the clinic session to the completion of the last patient on the schedule; Prob OT, proportion of sessions in which MAKESPAN exceeded 240 min; Proportion delayed, proportion of patients whose start of service exceeds appointment time; WAIT, average gap between patient arrival and entrance to examination room.