TableĀ 4

Prescribing patterns by geographical area (baseline sample)

PCT areaPrescribing patterns
Antipsychotic prescriptionsRisperidone
prescriptions
Point prevalence all (%)Proportion SGA agents (%)Point prevalence off-label prescribing (%)Point prevalence (%)Percentage which are first-line prescriptions
Area 137.511.131.36.20
Area 224.849.422.72.183.3
Area 324.333.321.62.7100.0
Area 424.189.420.04.181.8
Area 523.567.821.02.590.0
Area 622.066.716.06.0100.0
Area 720.960.619.21.787.5
Area 820.637.718.22.483.3
Area 919.970.013.86.178.8
Area 1019.219.018.70.5100.0
Area 1117.660.512.45.263.2
Area1217.554.517.50NA
Area 1317.378.615.91.4100.0
Area 1417.039.413.43.657.7
Area 1515.668.213.42.250.0
Area 1615.576.914.51.0100.0
Area 1715.175.710.24.981.2
Area 1815.160.015.10NA
Area 1914.389.513.40.90
Area 20114.174.113.40.7100.0
Area 2113.469.411.32.1100.0
Area 2213.225.010.62.60
Area 2311.829.610.51.30
Area 2410.885.75.45.4100.0
Area 258.780.07.51.2100.0
Area 265.766.75.70NA
Total17.662.913.93.775.2
  • NA, not applicable; PCT, Primary Care Trust; SGA, second-generation antipsychotic.