Table 1

Prevalence of the most frequent comorbidities by age group

Age group (years)35–5455–6970–8485+Total
Gastro-oesophageal haemorrhage (%)0.310.561.331.890.91
Chronic liver, pancreas and digestive diseases (%)4.043.514.323.863.93
Haematological diseases (%)2.042.887.4112.405.20
Chronic nephropathies (%)1.242.577.7417.345.50
Chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD) (%)1.203.628.2311.685.53
Conduction disorders (%)2.313.738.4114.296.09
Disorders of lipoid metabolism/obesity (%)5.376.707.536.476.72
Malignant neoplasms (%)1.605.4311.6412.137.52
Cerebrovascular disease (%)1.205.0513.9819.508.81
Other cardiac diseases (%)3.955.2212.6420.759.03
Diabetes (%)3.778.0412.8113.489.43
Heart failure (%)3.375.3113.5823.459.53
Diseases of arteries, arterioles and capillaries (%)4.579.6218.9125.7913.44
Cardiac dysrhythmias (%)9.2311.7221.4329.3816.31
Hypertension (%)8.4315.9428.7538.1021.10