Table 3

Regular and antimicrobial containing bath emollients recommended by formularies (n=84)

RecommendedNot recommended
n%n%
Regular bath emollients
 Oilatum51611417
 Hydromol43511012
 Balneum plus3238911
 Balneum30361720
 Aveeno24292024
 Zeroneum24292024
 Dermalo22262024
 Zerolatum20242125
 Double base19231214
 Cetraben18211619
 QV bath oil15182024
 LPL 63.413151012
 E4513152125
 Aqueous cream BP1113911
 Diprobath10121821
 Oilatum Junior810911
 Zerolatum plus451619
 ZeroAQS2278
 Zerozole111821
Bath emollients containing antimicrobial agent
 Dermol 6004149810
 Oilatum plus34401113
 Emulsiderm22261821
 Dermol14171417
 Dermol 5004578